Privacy Policy

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY & COOKIES

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

At Part-Time Athlete Coaching (collectively “Part-Time Athlete Coaching”, “we”, “us” and “our”), we are fully committed to protecting your privacy. This policy explains the types of data we collect and what we do with it.

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This privacy policy was last updated on 12 April 2020.

In terms of the Data Protection Act 1998, Kevin Henderson is the data controller of personal data (information relating to identifiable living individuals) collected or obtained by or through our website. Any personal data collected through our website will be treated as confidential under the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Our website does not automatically capture or store personal information, other than logging the user’s IP address and session info such as the duration of the visit and the type of browser used. This is recognised by the Web server and is only used for system administration and to provide statistics which Part-Time Athlete Coaching uses to evaluate use of the site. You do not need to provide us with personal information simply to browse the site. 

 

INFORMATION SECURITY

We maintain all necessary physical, electronic and procedural security to help safeguard personal, sensitive and payment data against loss, misuse or alteration. Third parties that provide us with support or services may also receive personal, sensitive or payment information, and we require them to maintain security measures similar to ours with respect to such information.

When we request customers to enter sensitive information via a form on a web page we operate, such as personally identifiable information, it is encrypted and protected with SSL encryption.

 

While on a secure page, such as our customer data capture forms, the lock icon at the bottom or top of web browsers, e.g. Mozilla Firefox or Google Chrome, becomes locked, as opposed to unlocked or open, when you are just ‘surfing’.

While every effort is made by us to secure transmission of data eg using SSL we cannot be held responsible for the security of your data while it is being transmitted over the internet and through servers that are out of our control. We strive to protect your personal information but we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to our website or services. Any data transmissions you make over the internet are done so at your own risk. Once we receive your data transmission, we are responsible for ensuring the  security and privacy of your personal data on our systems. 

You are entitled to access, update or remove the personal information that we hold about you. Please email your request to Kevin Henderson at ben@part-timeathletecoaching.com.

UNDER 12

If you are aged 12 or under, please get your parent or guardian’s permission before you provide personal information on our website.

 

COOKIES

 

WHAT IS A COOKIE?

Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer, mobile or other handheld devices as you browse through our websites. On our website, cookies are used to remember information about your browsing history, for example, the technical performance of the website, the pages you visit and how often you visit them.  

 

TYPES OF COOKIES:

‘Session’ cookies remain in your browser during your browser session only, ie until you leave the website.

‘Persistent’ cookies remain in your browser after the session (unless deleted by you).

‘Performance’ cookies collect information about your use of the website, such as webpages visited and any error messages; they do not collect personally identifiable information, and the information collected is aggregated such that it is anonymous. Performance cookies are used to improve how a website works.

‘Functionality’ cookies allow the website to remember any choices you make about the website (such as changes to text size, customised pages) or enable services such as commenting on a blog.

 

HOW WE USE COOKIES ON OUR WEBSITES

Our website uses cookies to help improve the users experience while visiting our website. Where applicable our website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislative requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Our websites use cookies to collect anonymous information about how well the site is performing via Google Analytics.

Our website also uses Google Remarketing cookies to provide us with information on visitor demographic and interests, and Facebook cookies, which are used to deliver relevant adverts to Facebook users. We may also use Facebook pixels to learn whether someone who has seen an ad on Facebook has later visited our website as well as Twitter widgets to tailor the content of our site with recent Twitter feeds. We do not use cookies which collect data that makes your personally identifiable, or that collect any personal information without your express permission to do so.​

 

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Please note – We do not collect personal information via Google Analytics.

Our websites use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”).

Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.

By using our website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

 

SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that we utilise, and users participate on, are bound to the terms and conditions, and the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. We will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms, and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact us through our standard primary communication channels, such as by telephone or via email.

 

FACEBOOK

Please note – We do not collect personal information via Facebook.

Our websites use Facebook plugins and pixels provided by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”).

We sometimes use Facebook plugins and pixels on our websites, however we do not store this information; it is stored by Facebook. The information is stored in such a way that information about individuals is not tracked, nor can individuals be targeted directly.

For the information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by Facebook, as well as your rights in this respect and settings options for protecting your privacy please visit Facebook’s privacy policy: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php or https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/advertising.

 

TWITTER

Please note – We do not collect personal information via Twitter.

If you decide not to accept cookies you will need to up-date your cookies preferences before you will be able to enter the Part-Time Athlete Coaching website – see below for further information on how to do this. You will only be asked to do this once but can amend your preferences at any time.  Restricting your browser cookie settings could affect the functionality of our website and other external websites you may visit on the internet.

If you would prefer to disable Cookies you need to change the browser settings on your computer to reject Cookies.

Microsoft Internet Explorer

Choose “Tools” from the menu at the top of your browser

Click on “Internet Options”

Click on the “Privacy tab”

Select the setting that best suits your needs

Mozilla Firefox

Choose “Tools” from the menu at the top of your browser

Click on the “Privacy” icon

Select the setting that best suits your needs

Google Chrome

Click the spanner icon on the browser toolbar.

Select “Settings”

Select “Show advanced settings”

Select the setting that best suits your needs

Safari

Choose “Preferences” from your toolbar

Select “Privacy”

Select the setting that best suits your needs

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

 

CONTENT ACCURACY ON OUR WEBSITES

The information provided on our websites is believed to be accurate at the time of writing but Part-Time Athlete Coaching accepts no liability for the contents and anyone relying on these contents does so at their own risk.

 

SCOPE OF POLICIES

This privacy policy only covers the Part-Time Athlete Coaching website at www.part-timeathletecoaching.com. Links within this site to other websites are not covered by this policy and individuals should check the terms of the privacy policy of those other sites for their terms. Part-Time Athlete Coaching is not responsible for the content of external websites. 

 

CHANGES TO THIS WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on our websites (at www.part-timeathletecoaching.com). 

TRIATHLON TRAINING - CYCLING TRAINING - RUNNING TRAINING - PERSONAL TRAINING - CORPORATE TRAINING

  • w-facebook
  • Twitter Clean

© 2019 Part-Time Athlete Coaching